
The g Hotel & Spa
Luxury hotel review · Galway City
"Theatrical design, a short walk from Eyre Square."
The First Feeling
Colour and confidence. After a week of country houses, the shift in visual language is the point.
What People Get Wrong
The outside is not the inside.
The building's exterior is unremarkable and sits on a road rather than in the medieval centre. Travellers who want charm from the street should stay inside the Latin Quarter and accept smaller rooms. The design here is all indoors, and the walk into town is real.
The Atmosphere
A contemporary hotel beside a tidal lough on the edge of the city, plain from the road and strongly designed inside, with a spa built into the lower floors.
The Room to Request
Ask for a water-facing room, high up.
Rooms looking over Lough Atalia are calmer and better lit than those facing the road. Ask for a high floor on the water side, and ask about spa access times when you book if that is part of why you are coming.
Check AvailabilityThe Daily Rhythm
Morning
Breakfast, then walk in for the Spanish Arch and the market if it is a Saturday.
Afternoon
The Burren or the Cliffs of Moher, then back for the spa.
Evening
Dinner in the city, then pubs on Quay Street for music.
Small things you remember later
- A lobby that commits to a colour
- Lough Atalia flat in the morning
- The walk back in along the water
- How well the spa works after a driving day
Finding it
Hours
Check-in from 16:00
Check-out by 11:00
Reception 24 hours
Checked against the hotel's own website on 15 September 2026. Source.
Practical Intelligence
Perfect for honeymooners
Great for solo travelers
The Emotional Role
Design and recovery in a walking city
After Kerry and Clare, Galway is where an Irish week gets loud again. Two nights here, walking distance from the music, then out to Connemara for silence.
Who this hotel is for
Best for travelers who want contemporary design rather than period ireland.

Experience The g Hotel & Spa
If you understand the feeling of this place, you will naturally want to stay.
Check AvailabilityEdited by Deborah Nuñez
The Ireland Edit only recommends hotels we have stayed in, visited in person, or vetted against a checked-in editorial network. We never accept payment for inclusion.
Frequently asked questions
- Who should stay at The g Hotel & Spa?
- You want contemporary design rather than period Ireland. The spa matters after several days of driving. You intend to be out in the city until late.
- Where is The g Hotel & Spa located?
- Galway City Galway About 2 hours 15 minutes from Dublin.
- Why does The Ireland Edit recommend The g Hotel & Spa?
- Galway is a city you walk and drink in late. This puts you within walking distance of that, with a spa to recover in and a room that does not look like every other room in the country.
- What does The g Hotel & Spa pair best with?
- After Kerry and Clare, Galway is where an Irish week gets loud again. Two nights here, walking distance from the music, then out to Connemara for silence.
- When is The g Hotel & Spa not the right choice?
- The building's exterior is unremarkable and sits on a road rather than in the medieval centre. Travellers who want charm from the street should stay inside the Latin Quarter and accept smaller rooms. The design here is all indoors, and the walk into town is real.
- When is the best time of year to visit The g Hotel & Spa?
- May, June and September
- How long should I stay at The g Hotel & Spa?
- 2 nights
You may also like
Glenlo Abbey
An eighteenth-century house and abbey on an estate above Lough Corrib, ten minutes from Galway city, with a nine-hole course and a restaurant built inside two original Orient Express carriages.
The Galmont Hotel & Spa
A large modern hotel on the Galway docks with a pool, a spa and parking, ten minutes' walk from Eyre Square. The practical family choice in the city.
Read Before You Book
Why we recommend The g Hotel & Spa.
The philosophy that sits behind the recommendation. The essays we would send a friend before they book.
The Irish Hotel Test We Use Before Booking
Six questions we apply before booking any room in Ireland. The November test, the dinner-twice test, the landscape-over-room test.
Why We Never Stay One Night Anywhere In Ireland
Every hotel change costs you half a day. Luxury, in Ireland, is staying put.
What I Tell Every American Friend Before Their First Trip
Cut the itinerary in half, then cut it again. The letter we send before every first visit.